© TVMucho SL 2020

Get in touch with TVMucho
What are you contacting us for?


Keep me updated about TVMucho news and goodies.

Privacy Policy

(Last modified January 1, 2020)

  1. What is new?

    This Privacy Policy replaces the previous ones dated December 2019. We rewrote our
    privacy removing as much legal jargon as we could, turning this into a human readable
    document. This way we both understand what our privacy policy means without having to go
    and ask our lawyers. Hope you like it. We remain fully GDPR compliant.

  2. Introduction

    TVMucho’s mission is simple: to provide the best possible TV experience for expats and
    travellers.

    We take your privacy very seriously. When you use TVMucho you trust us with your
    information.

    This Privacy Policy is meant to make it easy to understand why and how we collect and
    hold personal data from you. It also explains what we do to protect this and how you can
    adjust your preferences or have your data deleted. It is important you will take time to
    read it carefully.

    We welcome your feedback and questions and if there is anything you do not understand or
    if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us.

  3. How to contact us

    Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information
    we hold about you. If you wish to contact us, please write to us using the contact form

    • TVMucho SL
    • Company Number: B35657246
    • Office address: Calle Juan Rejon 91
    • 35008, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
    • Telephone number: +44 (0) 203 865 1884
    • contact@TVMucho.com

    For the purposes of the European Union Data Protection Act 1998, TVMucho SL is a ‘data
    controller’ ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your
    personal information.

  4. Information That We Collect

    TVMucho provides a range of apps and software technology as part of its services. We
    provide controls and tools to watch TV, which means we collect information about how you
    are using our apps on your devices (such as PC, TV, phone and tablets) because we need
    this information to learn and understand how to provide you with the best possible user
    experience and to be able to provide better and new services to all our members.

    When you visit our website we ask you to accept and agree to our Terms. When you accept
    we store information that we collect using Cookies and other technologies. This helps us
    to understand which information we provide is useful to you and to improve your website
    experience.

    We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure secure transactions
    and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happy about the safety
    of your online transaction and order information as we are. We have no desire to
    infringe your privacy while using our site or “Service” — as defined in our Terms of Service — and we will never provide your personal information to anyone else except as set out in this policy, our general terms or if we sell our business in whole or in part.

    The specific activity information that TVMucho collects depends on how you use our
    Service and how you manage your privacy controls. The activity information we collect
    may include:

    • Type of devices you have, including OS and browser type,
    • Where your devices are located based on IP,
    • Family names and profile pictures that you provide,
    • What you watch, for how long and when,
    • The occurrences of technical errors, your interactions with service features and
      content, your settings preferences,
    • Content interaction information, such as content playback details, including
      duration, and network details for the Service quality, including information about
      your internet service provider;
    • Content that you are viewing or have viewed or have shown interest in by for example
      adding it to your wishlist.

    We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, pixel
    tags, local storage, such as browser web storage or application data caches, databases
    and server logs.

    We collect this information when a TVMucho service on your device contacts our servers –
    your device periodically contacts TVMucho servers to provide information required to
    operate the Service we provide.

  5. Information you provide to us

    When you create a TVMucho membership, you provide us with personal information that
    includes your name, address, your email, usernames for other family members and
    passwords for them. We also collect information from others when you for example when
    you recommend our product to a friend via our in app send-to-a-friend functionality.

    We also receive personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, complete
    customer surveys and participate in any promotional activities such as competitions.

  6. How we use data

    We use information that we collect for the following purposes:

    • Provide our services: such as processing tasks you have setup, or executing the
      functionalities our services offer such storing favorites and personal recording. We
      also use information to manage your membership account such as billing information.
    • Maintain & Improve our services: such as tracking if our services are working as
      intended, measure performance and to monitor and prevent outages. We also use
      information to learn and understand how our services are being used which allows us
      to improve our services and develop new functionality.
    • Communicate with you: We use information that we collect, such as your email address
      and your usage data, to interact with you directly. We may notify you about any
      changes and improvements to our website and services or information that may be of
      interest or important to you. If you contact our support we will use your
      information to help you resolve any issues you might be facing.
    • Protect TVMucho and our members: We use information to help improve the safety and
      reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to
      fraud, abuse, security risks and technical issues that could harm TVMucho and our
      members.

    We will ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t
    covered in this Privacy Policy.

  7. Sharing your personal data

    We may also use the data you send to us by completion of surveys to prepare user
    profiles. We do not pass on your personal data to any third parties except:

    • To enable you to obtain access to the restricted parts of certain service providers’
      information;
    • To enable you to receive information you have requested to be sent to you by post
      (we will disclose your address); or
    • To enable you to receive a paid for service;
    • To Partner Companies for the purposes of providing the Service as indicated in the
      general Terms of Service.
  8. Cookies and Similar Technologies

    We try to make all of our services simple, useful and reliable. We use various
    technologies to collect and store information when you visit or use a TVMucho service,
    and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or
    device. When you use our website and services, small traces of information about you
    visiting us are stored on your device. This information is stored into a small file
    called a “Cookie”.

    A Cookie does not contain a lot of information but the information it contains is used
    during your visit and the next time you visit us and when you use any of our software
    services. It allows us to recognise you and keep track of important settings you have
    made in the past. For example it remembers that it’s you who is visiting so we can
    remember your password and to not show information you indicated was not of
    interest.

    Cookies can be used for:

    • Remembering a login name or settings,
    • Collecting information about how you use the product,
    • Storing temporary data (session Cookie).

    We use our own Cookies that we manage and are only used by us to transfer information
    about the use of our website and services. As part of our service we might also include
    third party Cookies such as Google Analytics; however, we do not have control over how
    these Cookies behave. We only use trusted partners for this; we know they respect your
    privacy and apply similar standards to us.

    When you use our website you may refuse to accept cookies by activating this setting in
    your browser settings. However, when you do this certain parts of the TVMucho website
    and its services may not work correctly. We show you a Cookies acceptance notification
    before using our services, by clicking agree you agree we can use your information we
    get via the use of cookies.

  9. What Choices Do I Have?

    We offer you transparency and control over your own privacy and the information we
    collect. We provide a preferences centre where you can manage, review and update your
    privacy settings relating to the way we communicate with you. For example if you prefer
    not to receive or newsletters you can opt out by visiting your Communications
    Preferences Centre.

  10. Copy of the information we hold

    You have the right to request an electronic copy of all the personal information that we
    hold about you. You can also request to receive a printed copy but this is subject to
    the payment of a small fee because we have printing and postage expenses.

    To request your copy you have to:

    • Put your request in writing and send it to us,
    • Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or
      passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill).

    When you are requesting a printed copy send us a cheque in the amount of £25 made
    payable to TVMucho SL. You will receive your requested copy within 30 days of the
    request.

  11. Correcting or changing your information

    You can always ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you
    wish us to change something, you have to:

    • Put your request in writing and send it to us,
    • Provide us with your membership username and registration details,
    • Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
  12. Deleting your membership and information

    If you are no longer interested in using TVMucho services, you can ask to have your
    membership account deleted. You can even request deletion of the entire history of
    information that TVMucho holds on you.

    When you request us to delete your data, we follow a deletion policy to make sure that
    your data is safely and completely removed from our system. We secure the data we hold
    and therefore there might be delays in the removal of your information from our system
    and the back-ups we hold.

    Some information needs to be retained by us for a certain period of time for legitimate
    business requirements such as for financial record-keeping purposes, or where we have to
    comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to provide security, fraud & abuse
    prevention. For example, when TVMucho processes a payment for you, or when you make a
    payment to TVMucho, we’ll retain this data for longer periods of time as required for
    tax or accounting purposes.

    We use technologies and tools to develop and deliver our service. Some of these may have
    automated secure backups that do not provide us with the option to delete individual
    data from encrypted backups. However, in the rare event we need to restore a backup we
    will make sure your data will instantly be deleted as part of restoring the backup if
    you have requested so.

  13. How Secure is My Information?

    We will use reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data.
    For example the access to your membership account is controlled by a password and
    username that are unique to you. We store your personal data on secure servers; we do
    not store payment details and where these payment details are transmitted to our
    partners for payment processing they are sent in an encrypted form.

  14. Transfers of data

    Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than
    others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections
    described in this policy.

    We are headquartered in Spain. By submitting your data and using the TVMucho website and
    services you agree with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

    When you sign up to receive any of our services we will not transfer your personal data
    to countries outside the European Union for storage or processing, unless it is a
    recognised ‘safe harbour’ or we have in place suitable and adequate contractual terms to
    protect and safeguard your data in such other territory.

  15. European Requirements

    When the European Union data protection law GDPR applies to the processing of your
    information, we provide controls and processes as described in this policy to exercise
    your right to request access to, update, delete, restrict, export and object to the
    processing of your information.

    We process your information for the purposes described in this policy, based on the
    following legal grounds:

    With your consent

    For some specific parts of our service we ask for your agreement to process your
    information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, we
    ask for your consent to provide you with personalised services such as using templates
    based on your personal information.

    Pursuing your legitimate interests

    In general we process your information for our legitimate interests. While doing this we
    protect your privacy. We process your information for things such as:

    • Providing, maintaining and improving our services to meet the needs of our members
    • Developing new products and features that are useful for our members
    • Understanding how people use our services to ensure and improve the performance of
      our services
    • Customising our services to provide you with a better user experience
    • Marketing to inform members about our services
    • Providing advertising to make parts of our services freely available for members
    • Detecting, preventing or otherwise addressing fraud, abuse, security or technical
      issues with our services
    • Performing research that improves our services for our members
    • Fulfilling obligations to our partners like developers and rights holders
    • Enforcing legal claims, including investigation of potential violations of
      applicable Terms of Service

    Providing our services

    By using our services you have agreed to enter into a contract. We process your
    information as part of this contract. For example, we process your payment information
    when you buy TVMucho.

    Complying with legal obligations

    There are legal obligations for processing some parts of your information. For example,
    when we have to comply with an enforceable governmental request.

  16. Changes

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, however, we will not reduce your
    rights under this privacy policy without your explicit consent. We will always notify
    you when we have updated our policy and will do so in clear language. We will also ask
    for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this
    Privacy Policy.

We value your privacy and use cookies to improve your user experience. Read more.